CATV Photodiodes and Receivers

InGaAs CATV Photodiodes and Receivers
from Emcore

Emcore fiber optic components serve a wide variety of applications from transmission of analog signals for video, voice and data to ultra-high powered optical signal transport systems.

Markets

  • CATV
  • Video
  • Metrology
  • Sensor technology
  • Datacom

Applications

  • CATV Forward Path and Return Path
  • Broadband Video
  • FTTx-Receiver
  • EDFA and Network Monitoring

Features

  • Low cost
  • Low capacitance, < 0.4 pF
  • Low dark current < 50 nA @ +85°C
  • Low Noise
  • Bandwidth 200, 1000, 1200, 3000, 4000 or 6000 MH
  • High Responsitvity

Important Specificiations

Item number Product Amplifyer
Gain [dB]
Modulations width
[in MHz]
Dark
Current [nA]
Capactiy [pF] Noise EIN
[pA/ √Hz]
DSO
[dBc]
DTO
[dc]
Responsivity
[A/W]
Fiber length
[cm]
Optical connector Package Recommended application area
2651AE InGaAs-PD wo amp 0 – 3000 5 0,35 -75 -85 0,9 @ 1310nm
0,98 @ 1550nm
38 FC/APC
FC/UPC
SC/APC 8°
SC/APC 9°
SC/UPC
E2000
Coaxial CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik
2653A InGaAs-PD wo amp 0 – 4000 5 0,35 k.A. k.A. 0,85 @ 1310nm
0,95 @ 1550nm
115 SC/APC 8° Coaxial CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik
2653E InGaAs-PD wo amp 0 – 6000 5 0,35 k.A. k.A. 0,85 @ 1310nm
0,95 @ 1550nm
115 SC/APC 8° Coaxial CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik
7820A InGaAs-Rcv. 19 40 – 1002 4,5 -70 -85 0,85 @ 1310nm
0,95 @ 1550nm
54 – 115 FC/APC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
LC/UPC
8 PIN CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik
7820C InGaAs-Rcv. 30 5 – 200 2 -70 -65 0,8 @ 1310nm
0,9 @ 1550nm
54 – 115 FC/APC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
LC/UPC
8 PIN CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik
7820R InGaAs-Rcv. 31 5 – 200 0,75 @ 5 – 85 MHz
1,0 @ 5-200 MHz
-60 -50 0,8 @ 1310nm
0,9 @ 1550nm
54 – 115 FC/APC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
LC/UPC
LC/APC
8 PIN CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik
7830W InGaAs-Rcv. 15 40 -3000 8 -53 -85 0,8 @ 1310nm
0,9 @ 1550nm
115 FC/APC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
LC/UPC
8 PIN CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik
7840A InGaAs-Rcv. 22 5 – 1200 3,9 -63 -73 0,85 @ 1310nm
0,95 @ 1550nm
115 SC/APC 8 PIN CATV,
Datacom,
Telecom,
Sensorik,
Messtechnik

Your contact

Harald Sittenauer

Harald Sittenauer

+49 (0)811 998707-22 Write email